PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] Clarifying the reference to the federal AV calculator will have the benefit of ensuring that issuers follow single risk pool rating requirements, and that the AV does not interfere with the effect of the uniform CSR factor.
Ms. Bowden expects that the proposed amendments will not increase the cost of compliance with Insurance Code §1698.052 because they do not impose requirements beyond those in statute. Insurance Code §1698.051(b) requires the commissioner to "establish a process under which the commissioner reviews health benefit plan rates and rate changes for compliance with this chapter and other applicable state and federal law. . . ." This process requires health plans to submit rates by June 15 of each year.