PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
[…] Ms. Bowden expects that the proposed amendments will not increase the cost of compliance with Insurance Code §1698.052 because they do not impose requirements beyond those in statute. Insurance Code §1698.051(b) requires the commissioner to "establish a process under which the commissioner reviews health benefit plan rates and rate changes for compliance with this chapter and other applicable state and federal law. . . ." This process requires health plans to submit rates by June 15 of each year. Insurance Code §1698.052(c)(2) directs the commissioner to consider, for silver plans, "whether the rate is appropriate for the plan in relation to the rates charged for qualified health plans offering different levels of coverage, taking into account any funding or lack of funding for cost-sharing reductions and the covered benefits for each level of coverage. . . ." Changing the CSR factor is not expected to increase costs because issuers will include the new factor in their annual rate filing, and the factor will be sufficient to capture the costs associated with providing CSRs.